ENG / ESP

FUTURE OF THE CITIES

INTERNATIONAL DESIGN FORUM

A social approach to the challenges of the first urban century

 

As part of the official CDMX 2018 World Capital Design program, thirteen renowned architects, designers, urban planners, writers and artists will analyze the challenges, policies and opportunities facing our cities. In a century marked by the city as a determinant of social interaction, it is important to talk about its operation, with the aim of making it more sustainable, efficient and improve the quality of life of its inhabitants. The lecturers will present their vision, share their best practices and contribute to the dialogue on new strategies of change that promote the well-being of our cities and their population through design.

Date and Headquarters


March 5 & 6

Palacio de Bellas Artes
Av. Juárez,
Centro Histórico,
06050 Ciudad de México
CDMX

Program

DAY 1: MARCH 5 DAY 2: MARCH 6
9:00 - 9:30 Forum access is opened 9:00 - 9:30 Forum access is opened
9:30 - 10:00 Announcements 9:30 - 10:00 Announcements
10:00 - 11:00 Stefan Sagmeister 10:00 - 11:00 Thom Mayne
11:00 - 12:00 Weiss/Manfredi 11:00 - 12:00 Oren Tatcher
12:00 - 12:20 Break 12:00 - 12:20 Break
12:20 - 13:20 Daan Roosegaard 12:20 - 13:20 Shohei Sigemantsu
13:20 - 14:20 Wolf D. Prix 13:20 - 14:20 Joep Van Lieshout
14:20 - 15:50 Lunch 14:20 - 15:50 Lunch
15:50 - 16:50 Wade Graham 15:50 - 16:50 Charles Montgomery
16:50 - 17:50 Daniel Libeskind 16:50 - 17:50 Joshua Ramus
17:50 - 18:10 Break 17:50 - 18:10 Break
18:10 - 19:10 Official Photo 18:10 - 19:10 Patrik Schumacher

Speakers:

LUNES 05. 03 - 2018

Stefan
Sagmeister (AT)

SAGMEISTER & WALSH 10:00 - 11:00 hrs

Profile

Marion Weiss &
Michael Manfredi (US)

WEISS MANFREDI 11:00 - 12:00 hrs

Profile

Wade
Graham (US)

Dream Cities:
Seven Urban Ideas That Shape the World
15:50 - 16:50 hrs

Profile

Wolf D.
Prix (AT)

Coop Himmelblau
13:20 - 14:20 hrs

Profile

Daan
Roosegaarde (NL)

Studio Roosegaarde
12:20 - 13:20 hrs

Profile

Daniel
Libeskind (US)

Studio Libeskind
16:50 - 17:50 hrs

Profile

MARTES 06. 03 - 2018

Thom Mayne (NL)

Morphosis
10:00 - 11:00 hrs

Profile

Oren
Tatcher (HK)

OTC Limited
11:00 - 12:00 hrs

Profile

Charles
Montgomery (CA)

Happy Cities
15:50 - 16:50 hrs

Profile

Joep
van Lieshout (NL)

Atelier Van Lieshout
13:20 - 14:20 hrs

Profile

Joshua
Ramus (US)

REX
16:50 - 17:50 hrs

Profile

Shohei
Shigematsu (JP)

OMA
12:20 - 13:20 hrs

Profile

Patrik
Schumacher (DE)

Zaha Hadid Architects
18:10 - 19:10 hrs

Profile